File Photo

Aug 26, 2016 3:38 PM

Replacement water offered by Kingston Fire Department contaminated

NH1.com

KINGSTON — Water made available to residents during the drought from the Kingston Fire Department is contaminated with potentially cancer causing chemicals.

READ: Drought drains wells, Kingston fire station opens spigot to help people in need

The town of Kingston requested that the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (NHDES) test their water well since residents were receiving water from it. The two separate rounds of test results showed that the well contained 140 parts per trillion (ppt) of perflurooctanoic acid (PFOA), as well as the presence of additional non-regulated perfluorochemicals (PFCs).

NHDES first tested the department's well on Sept. 30, which showed high levels of PFOA and PFCs. At this time, NHDES instructed the town to cease using the well for consumptive purposes.

Water was then made available to residents from the Kingston Community Library, which was tested and showed no detectable levels of PFOA or Perfluorooctane Sulfanate (PFOS).

NHDES collected additional samples from the department on Oct. 19, as well as ten additional wells in the nearby area.

Results received by NHDES on Oct. 27 showed that the department's well still contained the same high levels of PFOA and PFCs. None of the other wells tested in Kingston exceeded state standards for PFOA or PFOs, but did contain levels of PFOA and other non-regulated PFCs.

NHDES will continue to work with the town of Kingston to further investigate the contaminated groundwater in the area.

Residents that live near the department who are interested in having their well water tested can fill out the NHDES Well-Testing Request Form.

Residents who would like to have their well tested on their own can refer to the list of private laboratories that offering testing for PFCs on the NHDES website.

For more information regarding NHDES' investigation into PFOA found in southern New Hampshire drinking water, visit their website or call the public inquiry line at 603-271-9461.

--  Dealing with the Disease of Addiction? Click here for help --

»Comments

More from NH1.com

NH1 News Replay
   

NH1 on Twitter

NH1 SkyView Cameras

NH1 on Facebook

Check out NH1 News Rail Polls on LockerDome on LockerDome