NECMF

Jan 17, 2016 11:19 PM

List of Winners for the Critics' Choice Awards

The Associated Press

LOS ANGELES (AP) List of winners of the 21st annual Critics' Choice Awards, announced Sunday in Santa Monica, California.

MOTION PICTURE WINNERS:

Best Picture: "Spotlight."

Best Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Revenant."

Best Actress: Brie Larson, "Room."

Best Supporting Actor: Sylvester Stallone, "Creed."

Best Supporting Actress: Alicia Vikander, "The Danish Girl."

Best Young Actor/Actress: Jacob Tremblay, "Room."

Best Acting Ensemble: "Spotlight."

Best Director: George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road."

Best Original Screenplay: Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight."

Best Adapted Screenplay: Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, "The Big Short."

Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, "The Revenant."

Best Production Design: Colin Gibson, "Mad Max: Fury Road."

Best Editing: Margaret Sixel, "Mad Max: Fury Road."

Best Costume Design: Jenny Bevan, "Mad Max: Fury Road."

Best Hair & Makeup: "Mad Max: Fury Road."

Best Visual Effects: "Mad Max: Fury Road."

Best Animated Feature: "Inside Out."

Best Action Movie: "Mad Max: Fury Road."

Best Actor in an Action Movie: Tom Hardy, "Mad Max: Fury Road."

Best Actress in an Action Movie: Charlize Theron, "Mad Max: Fury Road."

Best Comedy: "The Big Short."

Best Actor in a Comedy: Christian Bale, "The Big Short."

Best Actress in a Comedy: Amy Schumer, "Trainwreck."

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie: "Ex Machina."

Best Foreign Language Film: "Son of Saul."

Best Documentary Feature: "Amy."

Best Song: Wiz Khalifa for "See You Again" from "Furious 7."

Best Score: Ennio Morricone, "The Hateful Eight."

TELEVISION:

Best Actor in a Comedy Series: Jeffrey Tambor, "Transparent."

Best Actor in a Drama Series: Rami Malek, "Mr. Robot."

Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television: Idris Elba, "Luther."

Best Actress in a Comedy Series: Rachel Bloom, "Crazy Ex-Girlfriend."

Best Actress in a Drama Series: Carrie Coon, "The Leftovers."

Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: Kirsten Dunst, "Fargo."

Best Comedy Series: "Master of None."

Best Drama Series: "Mr. Robot."

Best Guest Actor/Actress in a Comedy Series: Timothy Olyphant, "The Grinder."

Best Guest Actor/Actress in a Drama Series: Margo Martindale, "The Good Wife."

Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: "Fargo."

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Andre Braugher, "Brooklyn Nine-Nine."

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Christian Slater, "Mr. Robot."

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: Jesse Plemons, "Fargo."

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory."

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Constance Zimmer, "UnREAL."

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: Jean Smart, "Fargo."

Best Animation Series: "BoJack Horseman."

Best Reality Show: "The Voice."

Best Reality Show Host: James Lipton, "Inside the Actors Studio."

Best Structured Reality Show: "Shark Tank."

Best Talk Show: "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver."

Best Unstructured Reality Show: "Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown."

---

MVP Award: Amy Schumer.

Genius Award: Industrial Light & Magic.

--  Need a new car or even a boat? Click here to check out the all-new NH1 Motors --

--

»Comments

Must Read on NH1.com

NH1 Dining

NH1 on Facebook

NH1 on Twitter